Uzbekistan to attract foreign experts

Uzbekistan to attract foreign experts

600 400 eucbi

Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed resolution “On measures to create favorable conditions for labor activity in the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan of qualified specialists from foreign countries”.

On 1 December 2018, the head of Uzbekistan abolished the requirement to obtain (extend) permits to attract highly qualified and qualified foreign specialists to Uzbekistan.

At the same time, the country retains a unified procedure for obtaining (issuing) proofs of the right to work in the country for foreign citizens.

Validity of issued confirmations for highly qualified and qualified foreign specialists is up to three years at the request of the applicant from the date of their issuance, with the possibility of an unlimited number of renewals, but not more than three years in each case.

For registration and issuance, as well as the extension of confirmations, the President established a fee in the amount of 1 minimum wage (MW), for qualified foreign specialists — 2 MW.

Highly qualified specialists are foreign citizens, who:

graduated from higher educational institutions, occupying the first 1,000 positions among higher educational institutions in the ranking of internationally recognized organizations, the list of which is approved by a joint decree of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education and the State Inspectorate for Supervision of Education under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan;

have work experience of at least 5 years in the stated specialty or specialty in the diploma;

meets conditions of attraction to labor activity in the Republic of Uzbekistan, which imply the receipt of wages (remuneration) in the amount of not less than the amount equivalent to 60 thousand US dollars per year;

Qualified specialists are foreign citizens, who:

have higher education;

have work experience of at least 5 years in the stated specialty or specialty in the diploma;

meet conditions of attraction to labor activity in the Republic of Uzbekistan, which imply the receipt of wages (remuneration) in the amount of not less than the amount equivalent to 30 thousand US dollars per year.

Highly qualified and qualified specialists have the right to work part-time in the territory of Uzbekistan without receiving confirmation for part-time work.

A multiple-entry work visa for highly qualified and qualified specialists is issued for the duration of the employment or civil-law contract, but not more than 3 years, the document says.

Extension of the validity of work visas issued to highly qualified and qualified specialists is carried out without the need for them to leave the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan for the duration of an employment or civil law contract, but not more than 3 years in each case.

For the duration of the labor or civil contract, highly qualified specialists and members of their families can receive a residence permit at will.

In accordance with the decree, from 1 December, foreign citizens, who have invested in Uzbekistan in the amount of at least 8500 times the minimum wage (at the time of making investments) in the form of acquiring shares and shares of economic societies, as well as creating a foreign enterprise, have the right to work activities in any position in the organization without going through any authorization procedures.

From 1 January 2019, highly qualified specialists are charged with a tax on personal income in the amount of 50% of its established rate. In the event of an early termination of a labor or civil law contract on the grounds related to the employee’s guilty actions, the amount of tax not paid in connection with the granting of a tax benefit is levied to the state budget.

The Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications, in cooperation with the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations, was ordered to develop a special information portal operating in several international languages (English, German, Arabic, Chinese, Russian, etc.), which will provide information on obtaining a visa, residence permit, registration, tax mechanism and features labor relations, benefits and preferences for foreign citizens, as well as containing recommendations for finding work and housing.